Effective July 1, Florida Law Changes Set Limits on Storage of Patient Information and Maintaining Relationships with Foreign Countries of Concern
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 408.810(15)(b)(2).

Other Impacts of Florida Senate Bill 264 (2023)

Not limited to the health care field, Florida Senate Bill 264 also introduces restrictions and prohibitions with newly created Sections 287. 138, 692.203, and 693.204, whereby the government will limit contracting and ownership of property by entities who are controlled by governments and principals in countries of concern, such as:

  • Florida Statutes Section 287.138 prohibits Florida government entities from contracting with entities’ whose controlling interests are owned by a government in a country of concern as well as entities who are “organized under the laws of or [who have their] principal place of business in a foreign country of concern” if such a contract would provide personal information to the entity. “Controlling interest” includes the power to direct or cause direction of management or policies of the company, whether through ownership or securities, by contract, or otherwise.