Effective July 1, Florida Law Changes Set Limits on Storage of Patient Information and Maintaining Relationships with Foreign Countries of Concern
[…] Other Changes Impacting Health Care Providers in Florida

Florida Senate Bill 264 also impacts entities licensed through AHCA in other ways.  Certain AHCA licensees are now required to ensure that a person or entity who possesses a controlling interest “does not hold, either directly or indirectly, regardless of ownership structure, an interest in an entity that has a business relationship with a foreign country of concern or that is subject to s. 287.135.” Fla. Stat. § 408.810(15)(a). “Business relationship” is defined broadly to mean “engaging in commerce in any form, including, but not limited to, acquiring, developing, maintaining, owning, selling, possessing, leasing, or operating equipment, facilities, personnel, products, services, personal property, real property, military equipment, or any other apparatus of business or commerce.” Fla. Stat. § 408.810(15)(b)(1).